Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.
This section is a global section that will be seen on all pages

Have an Account?

You must login or create an account to register for programs.

Please note that if our system detects more than 30 minutes of inactivity in your browser, your registration spots will no longer be reserved and you will need to begin again.

Having difficulty finding a program? Use the side menu options to filter the displayed programs.

Program Registrations

CALENDAR VIEW
Quick Search:
Session Description Fees
Pre-CanSkate / CanSkate - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesdays 5:00pm to 5:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$66.00 Loading...
Program Description:

A complete series of balance, control and agility skills taught in six stages of learning that pertain to hockey, ringette, speed skating and figure skating as well as general recreational skating. CanSkate uses nationally-tested and proven curriculum and delivery methods that guarantee skater success in developing stronger basic skills and developing them faster.  The CanSkate program is outlined below:

  • class sizes are kept to 10 skaters per coach;
  • 45 minute lessons provide enough time for learning and practicing new skills;
  • all groups are coached by a Skate Canada and NCCP Certified Instructor;
  • extra helps from program assistants ensure that skaters receive individual attention;
  • skaters progress at their own speed through the levels;
  • incentives (such as stickers and prizes) are used to keep kids motivated;
  • theme days (such as "beach day" or "the Canskate challenge") keep kids entertained as they learn trickier and fancier skills.

Registration Begins: May 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 14, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Pre-CanSkate / CanSkate - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Fridays 4:45pm to 5:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$88.00 Loading...
Program Description:

A complete series of balance, control and agility skills taught in six stages of learning that pertain to hockey, ringette, speed skating and figure skating as well as general recreational skating. CanSkate uses nationally-tested and proven curriculum and delivery methods that guarantee skater success in developing stronger basic skills and developing them faster.  The CanSkate program is outlined below:

  • class sizes are kept to 10 skaters per coach;
  • 45 minute lessons provide enough time for learning and practicing new skills;
  • all groups are coached by a Skate Canada and NCCP Certified Instructor;
  • extra helps from program assistants ensure that skaters receive individual attention;
  • skaters progress at their own speed through the levels;
  • incentives (such as stickers and prizes) are used to keep kids motivated;
  • theme days (such as "beach day" or "the Canskate challenge") keep kids entertained as they learn trickier and fancier skills.

Registration Begins: May 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 14, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Development / Advanced CanSkate Program - Monday & Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Mon: 4:45pm & Fri: 3:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$264.00 Loading...
Program Description:

On-ice training of jumps, spins, stroking, edges, turns, and musicality will be developed through this mandatory 2-day per week program. Class sizes are kept small (7 skaters per coach or less) in order to allow for individual attention. Skaters must show their commitment in enrolling in the entire twice-a-week program.

Off-ice training improves the skaters' flexibility, strength and coordination. Jumping technique and air positions as well as general skating knowledge are taught in the off-ice portion of the program.

Sunset SC's JD coaching staff is one of the best in Vancouver. Nationally certified coaches with competitive history will work with your child on a weekly basis to ensure they develop the necessary figure skating basics.


Registration Begins: May 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 14, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Pre-CanSkate / CanSkate - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 10:00am to 10:45am
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$66.00 Loading...
Program Description:

A complete series of balance, control and agility skills taught in six stages of learning that pertain to hockey, ringette, speed skating and figure skating as well as general recreational skating. CanSkate uses nationally-tested and proven curriculum and delivery methods that guarantee skater success in developing stronger basic skills and developing them faster.  The CanSkate program is outlined below:

  • class sizes are kept to 10 skaters per coach;
  • 45 minute lessons provide enough time for learning and practicing new skills;
  • all groups are coached by a Skate Canada and NCCP Certified Instructor;
  • extra helps from program assistants ensure that skaters receive individual attention;
  • skaters progress at their own speed through the levels;
  • incentives (such as stickers and prizes) are used to keep kids motivated;
  • theme days (such as "beach day" or "the Canskate challenge") keep kids entertained as they learn trickier and fancier skills.

Registration Begins: May 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 14, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Pre-CanSkate / CanSkate - Monday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 5:45pm to 6:30pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$55.00 Loading...
Program Description:

A complete series of balance, control and agility skills taught in six stages of learning that pertain to hockey, ringette, speed skating and figure skating as well as general recreational skating. CanSkate uses nationally-tested and proven curriculum and delivery methods that guarantee skater success in developing stronger basic skills and developing them faster.  The CanSkate program is outlined below:

  • class sizes are kept to 10 skaters per coach;
  • 45 minute lessons provide enough time for learning and practicing new skills;
  • all groups are coached by a Skate Canada and NCCP Certified Instructor;
  • extra helps from program assistants ensure that skaters receive individual attention;
  • skaters progress at their own speed through the levels;
  • incentives (such as stickers and prizes) are used to keep kids motivated;
  • theme days (such as "beach day" or "the Canskate challenge") keep kids entertained as they learn trickier and fancier skills.

Registration Begins: May 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 14, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate and Dryland - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesdays 1:45pm to 4:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$71.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exer-cises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Freeskate and Dryland - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesdays 2:45pm to 4:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$62.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate Freeskate.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exer-cises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Star Program and Dryland - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesdays 4:00pm to 6:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$152.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Club program for Junior skaters focused on introducing and developing proper technique for mastering elements. The program is taught by club coaches and their assistants with each group rotating and working on different elements throughout the session.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exer-cises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate and Spin Patch - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesdays 8:30am to 9:45am
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$47.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior A Freeskate and Spin Patch - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesdays 10:00am to 11:15am
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$47.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior A Freeskate - Pre-Novice and up competitive.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Freeskate and Spin Patch - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesdays 11:30am to 12:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$47.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate Freeskate.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate and Spin Patch - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesdays 12:30pm to 2:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$47.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Flexibility and Ballet - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesdays 4:45pm to 6:45pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$96.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Flexibility training allows a skater to increase range of motion, reduce muscle tension, reduce severity of injuries and improve body alignment and muscular symmetry.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Flexibility and Ballet - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesdays 4:45pm to 6:45pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$96.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Flexibility training allows a skater to increase range of motion, reduce muscle tension, reduce severity of injuries and improve body alignment and muscular symmetry.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Star Program and Conditioning - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursdays 4:45pm to 7:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$174.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Club program for Junior skaters focused on introducing and developing proper technique for mastering elements. The program is taught by club coaches and their assistants with each group rotating and working on different elements throughout the session.

Conditioning: Facilitated by a personal trainer, this strength and conditional program designed for skaters builds core strength and full body conditioning.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate and Conditioning - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursdays 5:45pm to 8:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$84.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.

Conditioning: Facilitated by a personal trainer, this strength and conditional program designed for skaters builds core strength and full body conditioning.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate / Senior Freeskate and Spin Patch - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursdays 8:30am to 9:45am
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$47.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate / Senior Freeskate.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.




Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Star Program, Enrichment and Dryland - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Fridays 5:30pm to 8:00pm
Hillcrest Community Centre,
Ice Rink
$188.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Club program for Junior skaters focused on introducing and developing proper technique for mastering elements. The program is taught by club coaches and their assistants with each group rotating and working on different elements throughout the session.

Enrichment: A session of creative edgework and powerful stroking. A mix of slow and fast paced exercises are used in each session. Foot-work, spin, and jump patterns are the areas that will be focused.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exercises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.




Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Freeskate, Enrichment and Dryland - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Fridays 6:15pm to 8:30pm
Hillcrest Community Centre,
Ice Rink
$80.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate Freeskate.

Enrichment: A session of creative edgework and powerful stroking. A mix of slow and fast paced exercises are used in each session. Foot-work, spin, and jump patterns are the areas that will be focused.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exercises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate, Enrichment and Dryland - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Fridays 8:00pm to 10:00pm
Hillcrest Community Centre,
Ice Rink
$71.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.

Enrichment:

A session of creative edgework and powerful stroking. A mix of slow and fast paced exercises are used in each session. Foot-work, spin, and jump patterns are the areas that will be focused.

Dryland: Our club coaches will work on off-ice jump techniques and strength training. Precise muscle area workouts and conditioning exercises are emphasized. Benefits include injury prevention and on ice personal improvements.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior/Intermediate/Senior Open Session - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Fridays 1:30pm to 2:30pm
Hillcrest Community Centre,
Ice Rink
$36.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Junior/Intermediate/Senior Open Session

No ice August 3, 2018


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior HipHop and Ballet - Saturday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Saturdays 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$96.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Dance: HipHop and ballet.


Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Star Program / Junior Development - Saturday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Saturdays 2:15pm to 3:30pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$158.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Junior Star Program: Club program for Junior skaters focused on introducing and developing proper technique for mastering elements. The program is taught by club coaches and their assistants with each group rotating and working on different elements throughout the session.

Junior Development:


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate HipHop and Ballet - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 4:45pm to 6:45pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$80.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Dance: HipHop and ballet.


Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior HipHop and Ballet - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 4:45pm to 6:45pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$80.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Dance: HipHop and ballet.


Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Flexibility and Ballet - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 2:45pm to 4:45pm
Flying Dance Studios,
Flying Dance Studios
$80.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Flexibility training allows a skater to increase range of motion, reduce muscle tension, reduce severity of injuries and improve body alignment and muscular symmetry.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior Freeskate and Spin Patch - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 10:45am to 12:00pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$39.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Jr freeskate.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Senior Freeskate, Enrichment and Spin Patch - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 12:15pm to 1:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$54.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.

Enrichment: A session of creative edgework and powerful stroking. A mix of slow and fast paced exercises are used in each session. Foot-work, spin, and jump patterns are the areas that will be focused.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Freeskate, Enrichment and Spin Patch - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 2:00pm to 3:30pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$54.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate Freeskate.

Enrichment: A session of creative edgework and powerful stroking. A mix of slow and fast paced exercises are used in each session. Foot-work, spin, and jump patterns are the areas that will be focused.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 9, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Flexibility - Monday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 7:55pm to 8:55pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Sunset Warm Room
$63.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Flexibility training allows a skater to increase range of motion, reduce muscle tension, reduce severity of injuries and improve body alignment and muscular symmetry.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Intermediate Freeskate and Spin Patch - Monday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 6:30pm to 7:45pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$39.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Intermediate Freeskate.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 6:35pm to 7:35pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Sunset Warm Room
$63.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Flexibility training allows a skater to increase range of motion, reduce muscle tension, reduce severity of injuries and improve body alignment and muscular symmetry.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 8:30pm to 9:15pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$23.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Senior Freeskate.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Junior/Intermediate/Senior Freeskate and Spin Patch - Monday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 10:15am to 11:45am
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$48.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Junior, Intermediate and Senior Freeskate.

Spin Patch: Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.



Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Day / Time / Location: Mondays 7:45pm to 8:30pm
Sunset Ice Rink,
Ice Rink
$23.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Ice time dedicated to skaters practicing spins only.


Registration Begins: June 8, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: July 21, 2019 at 12:00 AM